Homepage for Popular Culture - Best comic book artists
  homepage
  Bookshelf
  Comics
  => Best comic book artists
  Kaluta
  Misc Links
  Music
  Pulps
  Marvel watching order with X-Men and Fantastic Four

1. Michael William Kaluta: Carson of Venus, The Shadow, Starstruck (creator)

2. Bob De Moor: Barelli (creator)

3. Moebius aka. Jean Giraud

4. Herge aka Georges Rami: Tintin (creator)

5. Gary Gianni: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The Shadow: In the Coils of Leviathan,

The Shadow: Hell's Heat Wave

6. Frank Quitely: The Authority, JLA: Earth 2

7. Matt Wagner: Grendel (creator), Mage (creator),

Batman Legends of the Dark Knight #28-30

8. Stan Manoukian and Vince Roucher (team): The Shadow and Mysterious 3

9. Macherot: Clifton (creator)

10. Turk and DeGroot (team): Clifton, Leonard, Robin Dubuis
11. Will Eisner: The Spirit (creator)

12. Dave Stevens: Rocketeer

13. Mark Schultz: Xenozoic Tales

14. Stig Stjernvik: Biggles

15. Geoff Darrow: Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot, Hardboiled

16. Dan Barry: Flash Gordon (newspaper strip)

17. Daniel Torres: Roco Vargas, Opium

18. Masamune Shirow: Appleseed, Ghost In The Sell, Dominion

19. Igor Kordey: Batman/Tarzan, Conspiracy #2, Tarzan/Carson of Venus

20. Russell Keaton: Buck Rogers Sunday Strips
21. Carl Barks: Donald Duck, Uncle Scrooge (creator of Scrooge McDuck and many others)

22. Edgar Pierre Jacobs: Blake et Mortimer

23. Jean-Claude Mézières: Valerian and Laureline

24. Don Rosa: Donald Duck, Uncle Scrooge (best Duckberg cartoonist alive)

25. Björn Karlström: Biggles

26. André Franquin: Gaston Lagaffe, Spirou

27. Zoran Janjetov: Technopriests (story by Alejandro Jodorowsky)

28. John Cassaday: The Planetary #1 - #27

29. Frank Miller and Lynn Varley

30. Juan Gimenez: Metabarons (story by Alejandro Jodorowsky)
31. Michael Golden: Marvel Fanfare #47

32. Jim Steranko: Nick Fury Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.

33. Jack Kirby: The Avengers, Captain America

34. Steve Hampton: Batman: Night Cries, Books of Magic #2 (mini-serie)

35. Willy Vandersteen: Suske & Wiske aka. Bob & Bobette aka. Anu ja Antti

36. Henk Kuijpers:Franka

37. Joe Quesada and Jimmy Palmiotti: Ninjak #1-3

38. Hugo Pratt: Ace of Spades, Corto Maltese

39. Eric Heuvel: "Dodenrit naar Monte Carlo"

40. Roger Leloup: Yoko Tsuno
41. Frank Frazetta: Johnny Comet, Shining Knight

42. Dave Gibbons: Judge Dredd, Watchmen, Batman: Killing Joke

43. Alex Raymond: Secret Agent X-9, Flash Gordon

44. Frank Bellamy: Dan Dare

45. Hermann: Jeremiah

46. Frank Hampson: Dan Dare

47. John Byrne: X-Men, Fantastic Four, Superman, LEGENDS

48. Al Williamson: Flash Gordon

49. Milton Caniff: Terry and the Pirates

50. Jim Aparo: Batman for Brave and Bold
51. Neal Adams: Batman, Green Arrow

52. William Vance: Bruno Brazil, Bob Morane, XIII

53. Michael "Mike" Dalton Allred: Madman

54. Paul Pope: Batman Year 100, THB

55. Martin Lodewijk: Agent 327

56. Charles Vess: Books of Magic #3 (mini-series)

Marvel Fanfare,

Epic Illustrated

57. Gess: Heavy Metal, January 1995 "Teddy Bear"

Heavy Metal, May 1997 "Teddy Bear: Djumbo Warrior"

58. Steve Ditko: Fantastic Four, Blue Beetle, Spider-Man

59. Siro: Heavy Metal, March 1994 "Master Volume"

Heavy Metal, March 1995 "Master Volume: Showtime"

60. J.O. Lodronn: Spider-Boy Team Up #1, Inhumans (mini)
61. Simon Bisley: Dredd Rules, Batman / Judge Dredd, Lobo, Lobo's Back

62. Tim Sale: "Batman: Long Halloween", Grendel, Billi 99, Deathblow

63. Ray Lago: "Ask Any Mermaid" (story by Elaine "Starstruck" Lee)

64. Alex Toth: The Fox (back-up story to Black Mask or something)

65. Arno: Alef-Thau (story by Alejandro Jodorowsky)

66. Milo Manara: Giuseppe Bergman

67. Jim Gary: King of the Royal Mounted

68. Harold R. Foster: Tarzan, Prince Valiant

69. John Romita JR.: Spider-Man (before 1985) Iron Man (after 1985)

70. John Romita: Spider-Man

71. Gerhard Seyfried
72. Adam Hughes: Gen13

73. Jacques Martin: Alix

74. Jose Luis Garcia Lopez: Legionnaires, Batman, Superman

75. Travis Charest: X-Men/Wild C.A.T.S.

76. Marshall Rogers: Batman, Mister Miracle, Detectives Inc., Coyote

77. Ferdinando Tacconi: Les Gentlemen (Gli Aristocrati)

78. Tim Vigil: Faust

79. John Wagner: Judge Dredd

80. Alex Ross

81. Pat Broderick: Doc Savage: Curse of the Firegod, Doom 2099
82. Angus McKie : Rusty Spade: The Blue Lily

83. Dick Briel: Professor Palmboom (Professori Palmupuu)

84. Brian LeBlanc: Midnight Doyle (Threshold #12, Avatar Press)

85. Emmanuel Guibert: Morena (El Vibora)

86. J.H. Williams III: Underworld Unleashed: Abyss #1

87. Vittorio Giardino: Little Ego

88. Mike Mignola

89. Berck (Arthur Berckmans) and Raoul Cauvin: Sammy

90. Joe Kubert: Ragman

91. Hans Lindahl: Fantomen (The Phantom)

92. Francois Walthery with the help of many others: Natascha

93. Ray Moore: The Phantom (story by Lee Falk)

94. Vicente Segrelles

95. Bryan Hitch & Paul Neary

96. Phil Davis: Mandrake (1935-1942; story by Lee Falk)

97. Paul Gulacy

98. Ernie Colon: Magnus the Robor Fighter #13, Airboy #46

99. Karl Moline & Andy Owens: Fray (Dark Horse Comics)

100. Petteri Tikkanen: Lambertland (Tähtivaeltaja 3/1998)



=> Do you also want a homepage for free? Then click here! <=